• co co2
     
     
     
     
    The Indiana Area School District has a long tradition of excellence in the area of String and Full Orchestras.  Dating back to 1957, the orchestra program has produced outstanding players and leaders who have gone on to perform professionally around the world.  
     
    We offer a variety of performance and learning opportunities for string students.  Our foundation is the "classical" Western European tradition, but we offer learning experiences in a variety of other genres, including jazz, global styles, rock, and traditional American styles.  Lessons are offered during the school day for students in grades 4 - 12.
     
    Our ensembles include:
     
    Senior High Orchestra
     
    Senior High Pit Orchestra for our IHS musical productions
     
    Senior High Chamber Orchestra (Chamber of Strings)
     
    Junior High Orchestra
     
    Junior High Chamber Orchestra (Corelli Chamber Strings)
     
    Indie Strings (Alternative string styles)
     
    Elementary Orchestra
     
    Additionally, our senior high students have opportunities to compete and succeed in the PMEA District, Regional, and State Orchestra Festivals and NAfME All-Eastern Orchestra.
     
    Several of our students have been selected for nearby city youth orchestras, and perform with the Pittsburgh Youth Symphony Orchestra and the Johnstown Youth Symphony Orchestra. 
     
    Some of our orchestra alumni include 
     
    World renowned violinist, Maria Bachmann
    Dallas Symphony violinist, Heidi Peterson Itashiki 
    Cleveland Orchestra violinist, Scott Weber
    European Baroque violinist, Laura Johnson
    Miami-based conductor, Tom Servinsky 
    Noted string educator and bassist, Aaron Craven 
    Jazz Bass phenom and educator, Philip Kuehn 
    ShopHQ TV Host, Connie Kunkle
    Conductor and string pedagogue, Scott Laird
    Altoona Symphony Principal Second Violin, Stephanie Laird Everett
     
     
    Conductors and String Teachers in the IASD since 1957 include:

    Dr. Clifford Cox – Ben Franklin

    George Pollock – Senior High

    James Sullinger – Junior High

    Donald Amendt – Eisenhower and Ben Franklin

    Stanley Servinsky – Horace Mann and East Pike

    David Jeckavitch – Senior High and Elementary

    Mary Bender – Horace Mann and East Pike

    Beth Cribbs – Eisenhower and Ben Franklin

     
    Sandy Johnston - Junior High and Elementary Schools 

    Beth Grafton – Senior High, Junior High, and Elementary

    Jason Olear – Horace Mann, Eisenhower, and Ben Franklin

    Scott Kemerer – East Pike and Eisenhower

    Dr. Jason Rummel – East Pike and Horace Mann

    Julianne Laird – Senior High, Junior High, and Elementary

     

    All of these teachers helped to establish the orchestra program in the Indiana Area School District.  Their dedication to teaching strings and string-based ensembles laid the foundation for our outstanding program.